Good News for Buyers and Sellers of Real Estate in Puerto Vallarta, Regarding RFC’s and CURPs in Sales Transactions – Modification to the New Fiscal Reform

As with most new laws in Mexico, they can often get modified after they are announced and everyone has the opportunity to review them.  We are very happy the latest fiscal reform that went into effect on September 1st, 2014 has been modified, or at least adjusted for Buyers and Sellers.  We recently sent you information about the new fiscal reforms that went into effect regarding the need for all Buyers and Sellers to have an RFC and a CURP in order to use your purchase price for tax purposes in the sale of a new property.  We have some very good news about a change to this information that will make life much easier for both Buyers and Sellers.  If anyone would like the official version of the modifications to the reform I can send you a copy that SAT (Hacienda Mexican IRS) has prepared.

Here the 2 Important changes in the form of a Question and an Answer directly from SAT;

asesoria

 

 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ABOUT THE USE OF COMPLEMENT REFERRED IN RULE 1.2.7.1.25 OF THE RESOLUTION FOR FISCAL MISCELLANEOUS FOR 2014

If the Buyer and Seller does not have an RFC, is it allowed to use a “Generic” RFC?

ANSWER: As far as foreigner(s) participating as buyer(s) and seller(s) in a real estate transaction, who are resident(s) abroad (not Mexican Residents) and they are not registered before SAT with an RFC, it is allowed to use a “Generic” RFC referred in rule 1.2.7.1.5.

 This means that the notary handling the transaction can use a generic RFC or taxpayer ID number for the Buyer’s and Seller’s reporting to SAT and there is no need to get one.  This applies only to residents of a foreign country and not those who reside in Mexico.


Regarding real estate transactions, for purposes of issuing the Notary’s Complementary Form when there is no CURP, as is the case with foreigner(s) who are resident(s) abroad. ¿How shall the information of a CURP be filled out in the Complementary Form (The Notary’s Reporting Form to SAT of a sale)?

ANSWER: If there is no CURP it will be allowed to use the following “Generic” CURP according to the case.

XEXX010101HNEXXXA4 (if buyer or seller is a man)

XEXX010101MNEXXXA8 (if buyer or seller is a woman)

 This means that you do not have to have a Temporary or Permanent Resident Visa to get your CURP at the time you purchase your home.  Note: If you are a Seller and want to qualify for any kind of Capital Gains Exemption you will need to have both an RFC and a CURP as has been the case for some time now.

 I’m sure some of you may have questions about this as it looks confusing so do not hesitate to contact your Timothy Real Estate Group professional with any questions you may have.  The good news is that it is not mandatory to have an RFC and CURP to purchase or sell a property unless the Seller wants to exempt Capital Gains tax.


 

PREGUNTAS Y RESPUESTAS SOBRE EL USO DEL COMPLEMENTO CONTENIDO EN LA REGLA I.2.7.1.25 DE LA RESOLUCIÓN MISCELÁNEA FISCAL PARA 2014 

¿Si no se cuenta con el dato del RFC del adquirente o del enajenante, se puede utilizar el RFC “Genérico”? 

–  Cuando en la operación participen residentes en territorio nacional, ya sea como adquirente o enajenante, no se podrá utilizar el RFC genérico, toda vez que deben contar con su clave en el RFC. Cuando en la operación participen como adquirentes extranjeros, residentes en el extranjero que no estén inscritos al RFC, si se podrá utilizar el RFC genérico a que hace referencia la regla I.2.7.1.5.

–  Tratándose de operaciones traslativas de dominio para efecto de la emisión del Complemento, cuando no se cuente con la clave CURP, como es el caso de extranjeros residentes fuera de territorio nacional ¿cómo se debe llenar este dato en el Complemento?


 

Cuándo no se cuente con la clave CURP se podrá utilizar las siguientes claves “Genéricas”, según sea el caso.

XEXX010101HNEXXXA4 Hombre 

XEXX010101MNEXXXA8 Mujer 

 Estoy seguro que algunos van a tener dudas o preguntas sobre esta tema.  Puede parecer confuso así que no duden en contactar a su agente profesional de Timothy Real Estate Group.  Las buenas noticias son que residentes en el extranjero no tienen que tener Visas Temporales o Permanentes para tener CURP a menos que un vendedor quiere exentar ISR.